Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/758
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/758

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

115 STAT. 1742 PUBLIC LAW 107-110—JAN. 8, 2002 "(B) the expiration of the 120-day period described in paragraph (1). "(5) FAILURE TO RESPOND.— If the State educational agency and the chief executive officer of the State do not respond to the Secretary's notification described in paragraph (3)(B) during the 45-day period beginning on the date on which the agency received the notification, such application shall be deemed to be disapproved. 20 USC 7114. " SEC. 4114. LOCAL EDUCATIONAL AGENCY PROGRAM. " (a) IN GENERAL. — "(1) FUNDS TO LOCAL EDUCATIONAL AGENCIES.— A State shall provide the amount made available to the State under this subpart, less the amounts reserved under section 4112 to local educational agencies for drug and violence prevention and education programs and activities as follows: "(A) 60 percent of such amount based on the relative amount such agencies received under part A of title I for the preceding fiscal year.