Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/813
[…] "(6) PRIORITIES.— In making grants under this subsection, the Secretary shall give priority to States that meet the criteria described in paragraph (2), and subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (3), of section 5202(e). "(c) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.— Nothing in this section shall be construed to require charter schools to collect any data described in subsection (a). "SEC. 5206. FEDERAL FORMULA ALLOCATION DURING FIRST YEAR AND 20 USC 7221e. FOR SUCCESSIVE ENROLLMENT EXPANSIONS. "(a) IN GENERAL.— For purposes of the allocation to schools by the States or their agencies of funds under part A of title I, and any other Federal funds which the Secretary allocates to States on a formula basis, the Secretary and each State educational agency shall take such measures as are necessary to ensure that every charter school receives the Federal funding for which the charter school is eligible not later than 5 months after the charter school first opens, notwithstanding the fact that the identity and characteristics of the students enrolling in that charter school are not fully and completely determined until that charter school actually opens. The measures similarly shall ensure that every charter school expanding its enrollment in any subsequent year of operation receives the Federal funding for which the charter school is eligible not later than 5 months after such expansion. "(b) ADJUSTMENT AND LATE OPENINGS.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— The measures described in subsection (a) shall include provision for appropriate adjustments, through recovery of funds or reduction of payments for the succeeding year, in cases where payments made to a charter school on