Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/994
[…] Deadline. "(b) APPEALS TO SECRETARY. —The resolution may be appealed by an interested party to the Secretary not later than 30 days after the State educational agency resolves the complaint or fails to resolve the complaint within a reasonable period of time. The appeal shall be accompanied by a copy of the State educational agency's resolution, and a complete statement of the reasons sup- Deadline, porting the appeal. The Secretary shall investigate and resolve the appeal not later than 120 days after receipt of the appeal. 20 USC 7884. "SEC. 9504. BY-PASS DETERMINATION PROCESS. "(a) REVIEW.— "(1) IN GENERAL. — "(A) WRITTEN OBJECTIONS.—The Secretary shall not take any final action under section 9502 until the State educational agency, local educational agency, educational service agency, consortium of those agencies, or entity affected by the action has had an opportunity, for not less than 45 days after receiving written notice thereof, to submit written objections and to appear before the Secretary to show cause why that action should not be taken. "(B) PRIOR TO REDUCTION.— Pending final resolution of any investigation or complaint that could result in a determination under this section, the Secretary may withhold from the allocation of the affected State educational agency or local educational agency the amount estimated by the Secretary