Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/336
[…] SEC. 4112. ALTERNATIVE PROCEDURES FOR RESIDENTS OF CERTAIN GROUP FACILITIES. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 8 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2017) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(f) ALTERNATIVE PROCEDURES FOR RESIDENTS OF CERTAIN GROUP FACILITIES.— "(1) IN GENERAL. — "(A) APPLICABILITY. — "(i) IN GENERAL.— Subject to clause (ii), at the option of the State agency, allotments for residents of any facility described in subparagraph (B), (C), (D), or (E) of section 3(i)(5) (referred to in this subsection as a 'covered facility') miy be determined and issued under this paragraph in lieu of subsection (a). "(ii) LIMITATION. —Unless the Secretary authorizes implementation of this paragraph in all States under paragraph (3), clause (i) shall apply only to residents of covered facilities participating in a pilot project under paragraph (2),