Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/71
[…] amounts in subsections (a)(3) and (b)(1)". (F) Expenses paid or incurred during any taxable year 26 USC 23 note, beginning before January 1, 2002, may be taken into account in determining the credit under section 23 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 only to the extent the aggregate of such expenses does not exceed the applicable limitation under section 23(b)(1) of such Code as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001. (2) CORRECTIONS TO EXCLUSION FOR EMPLOYER-PROVIDED ADOPTION ASSISTANCE.— (A) Subsection (a) of section 137 is amended to read as follows: "(a) EXCLUSION.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— Gross income of an employee does not include amounts paid or expenses incurred by the employer for qualified adoption expenses in connection with the adoption of a child by an employee if such amounts are furnished pursuant to an adoption assistance program. "(2) $10,000 EXCLUSION FOR ADOPTION OF CHILD WITH SPE- CIAL NEEDS REGARDLESS OF EXPENSES. —In the case of an adoption of a child with special needs which becomes final during a taxable year, the qualified adoption expenses with respect to such adoption for such year shall be increased by an