Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/71
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/71

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 107-147—MAR. 9, 2002 116 STAT. 45 (b) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 201 OF THE ACT. — Subparagraph (B) of section 24(d)(1) is amended by striking 26 USC 24. "amount of credit allowed by this section" and inserting "aggregate amount of credits allowed by this subpart". (c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 202 OF THE ACT. — (1) CORRECTIONS TO CREDIT FOR ADOPTION EXPENSES.— (A) Paragraph (1) of section 23(a) is amended to read as follows: "(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter the amount of the qualified adoption expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer.". (B) Subsection (a) of section 23 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) $10,000 CREDIT FOR ADOPTION OF CHILD WITH SPECIAL NEEDS REGARDLESS OF EXPENSES. —In the case of an adoption of a child with special needs which becomes final during a taxable year, the taxpayer shall be treated as having paid during such year qualified adoption expenses with respect to such adoption in an amount equal to the excess (if any) of $10,000 over the aggregate qualified adoption expenses actually paid or incurred by the taxpayer with respect to such adoption during such taxable year and all prior taxable years.". (C) Paragraph (2) of section 23(a) is amended by striking the last sentence.