Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/155
[…] "(3) Upon receipt of the petition, the Secretary shall promptly publish notice in the Federal Register that the Secretary has received the petition and initiated an investigation.". (b) EXPEDITED REVIEW OF PETITIONS BY SECRETARY OF LABOR.— Section 223(a) of such Act (19 U.S.C. 2273(a)) is amended in the first sentence by striking "60 days" and inserting "40 days". SEC. 113. GROUP ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. (a) TRADE ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.— (1) IN GENERAL. — Section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2272) is amended— (A) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) IN GENERAL.— A group of workers (including workers in any agricultural firm or subdivision of an agricultural firm) shall be certified by the Secretary as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this chapter pursuant to a petition filed under section 221 if the Secretary determines that— "(1) a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers' firm, or an appropriate subdivision of the firm, have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated; and "(2)(A)(i) the sales or