Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/252
[…] Federal Register, "(2) PUBLIC COMMENT. — Before submitting the report publication. described in paragraph (1), the United States Trade Representative shall publish a notice in the Federal Register requesting public comments on whether beneficiary countries are meeting the criteria listed in section 204(b)(6)(B).". SEC. 3104. TERMINATION. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 208 of the Andean Trade Preference Act (19 U.S.C. 3206) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 208. TERMINATION OF PREFERENTIAL TREATMENT. "No duty-free treatment or other preferential treatment extended to beneficiary countries under this title shall remain in effect after December 31, 2006.". 19 USC 3206 (b) RETROACTIVE APPLICATION FOR CERTAIN LIQUIDATIONS AND note.