Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/646
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/646

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

116 STAT. 1428 PUBLIC LAW 107-228—SEPT. 30, 2002 (b) REPORT. —Section 40A(c) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2785(c)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: "and the numbers, range, and findings of end-use monitoring of United States transfers of small arms and light weapons". (c) ANNUAL MILITARY ASSISTANCE REPORTS.—Section 655(b)(3) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2415(b)(3)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", including, in the case of defense articles that are firearms controlled under category I of the United States Munitions List, a statement of the aggregate dollar value and quantity of semiautomatic assault weapons, or spare parts for such weapons, the manufacture, transfer, or possession of which is unlawful under section 922 of title 18, United States Code, that were licensed for export during the period covered by the report". Deadline.