Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/818
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/818

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

116 STAT. 1600 PUBLIC LAW 107-250—OCT. 26, 2002 Deadline. Deadline. 21 USC 379j note. 21 USC 379i note. Deadline. from the amount of fees that would otherwise be authorized to be collected under this section pursuant to appropriation Acts for a subsequent fiscal year. "(i) COLLECTION OF UNPAID FEES. —In any case where the Secretary does not receive payment of a fee assessed under subsection (a) within 30 days after it is due, such fee shall be treated as a claim of the United States Government subject to subchapter II of chapter 37 of title 31, United States Code. "(j) WRITTEN REQUESTS FOR REFUNDS. —To qualify for consideration for a refund under subsection (a)(1)(D), a person shall submit to the Secretary a written request for such refund not later than 180 days after such fee is due.