Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 53 Part 2.djvu/778
[…] "(c) That the Commission shall have the right to inspect the vessel at any and all times to ascertain its condition. "(d) That whenever the President shall proclaim that the security of the national defense makes it advisable, or during any national emergency declared by proclamation of the President, the Commis- sion may terminate the charter without cost to the United States upon such notice to the charterers as the President shall determine. SEC. 2 . That section 802 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended (52 Stat. 962; U. S . C., 1934 edition, Supp. IV, title 46, sec. 1212), is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 802. Every contract executed by the Commission under authority of title V of this Act shall provide that- "In the event the United States shall, through purchase or requi- sition, acquire ownership of the vessel or vessels on which a con- struction-differential subsidy was paid, the owner shall be paid there- for the value thereof, but in no event shall such payment exceed the actual depreciated construction cost thereof (together with the actual depreciated cost of capital improvements thereon, but excluding the cost of national-defense features) less the depreciated amount of construction-differential subsidy theretofore paid incident to the con- struction or reconditioning of such vessel or vessels, or the fair and reasonable scrap value of such vessel as determined by the Commis- sion, whichever is the greater. Such determination shall be final. In computing the depreciated value of such vessel, depreciation shall be computed on each vessel on the schedule adopted by the Bureau of Internal Revenue for income-tax purposes. 1254 [53 STAT.