Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 53 Part 2.djvu/778
[…] IV, § 1202. Charter provisions. Insurance require- ments. Proiso. Underwriting by Commission. Care, etc., of vessel. Inspection. Termination of charter in national emergency. 49 Stat. 2011; 62 Stat. 962. 46 U. 8. C., Supp. IV, § 1212. Construction con- tract provisions. Acquisition of ves- sels on which con- struction-differential subsidy paid. Payment to owner; determination of amount. Depreciation; com- putation. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 712 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended (49 Stat. 2010; U. S . C., 1934 edition, Supp. IV, title 46, sec. 1202), is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 712. Every charter shall provide- "(a) That the charterer shall carry on the chartered vessels, at his own expense, policies of insurance covering all marine and port risks, protection and indemnity risks, and all other hazards and liabilities, in such amounts, in such form, and in such insurance companies as the Commission shall require and approve, adequate to cover all damages claimed against and losses sustained by the chartered vessels arising during the life of the charter: Provided, That in accordance with existing law, some or all of such insurance risks may be under- written by the Commission itself as in its discretion it may determine.