Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 70.djvu/173
[…] (e) Section 706 of the Act of July 1, 1944 (58 Stat. 713), so renumbered by section 5 of the Act of August 13, 1946 (60 Stat. 1049), as amended (42 tJ. S. C. 230), is repealed. SEC. 6. (a) Section 218(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 218a (a)) is amended (1) by striking out the words "in the Regular Corps", and (2) by striking out the words "any educational institution" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "any Federal or non-Federal educational institution or training program". (b) Section 218(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 218a (b)) is amended to read as follows: "(b) Any officer whose tuition and fees are paid pursuant to subsection (a) while attending an educational institution or training program for a period in excess of thirty days shall be obligated to reimburse the Service for such tuition and fees if thereafter he voluntarily leaves the Service within whichever of the following periods of active service is the greater: (1) six months, or (2) twice the period

62 Stat. 4 0.

Terms of commission.

62 Stat. 4 3.

62 Stat. 4 6.

63 Stat. 835.

63 Stat. 8 3 5. R e c a l l to active duty.

62 Stat. 4 7.

62 Stat. 47.

62 Stat. 4 7. Reimbursement for education.