Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1322
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1322

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.
[72 Stat. 1280]
PUBLIC LAW 85-000—MMMM. DD, 1958
[72 Stat. 1280]

1280

PUBLIC LAW 86-859-SEPT. 2, 1968

[72 S T A T.

SEC. 116. SALES OF INSTALLMENT ACCOUNTS BY MANUFACTURERS. Section 4216 (computation of tax on installment sales, etc.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(e) SALES OF INSTALLMENT ACCOUNTS.—If installment accounts,

with respect to payments on which tax is being computed as provided in subsection (c), are sold or otherwise disposed of, then subsection (c) shall not apply with respect to any subsequent payments on such accounts (other than subsequent payments on returned accounts with respect to which credit or refund is allowable by reason of sec26 USC 6416. tion 6416(b)(5)), but instead— "(1) there shall be paid an amount equal to the difference between (A) the tax previously paid on the payments on such installment accounts, and (B) the total tax; except that "(2) if any such sale is pursuant to the order of, or subject to the