Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1322
[…] The sum of the amounts payable under this subsection and subsection (c) in respect of the sale of any article shall not exceed the total tax." SEC. 117. LEASES OF CERTAIN ARTICLES SUBJECT TO MANUFACTURERS EXCISE TAXES. 26 USC 4217. (^g^^^ IJ^ GENERAL.—Section 4217 (lease considered as sale) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 4217. LEASES. "(a) LEASE CONSIDERED AS SALE.—For purposes of this chapter, the lease of an article (including any renewal or any extension of a lease or any subsequent lease of such article) by the manufacturer, producer, or importer shall be considered a sale of such article. "(b) LIMITATION ON TAX.—In the case of any lease described in subsection (a) of an article taxable under this chapter, if the tax under this chapter is based on the price for which such articles are ' sold, there shall be paid on each lease payment with respect to such article a percentage of