Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/320
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/320

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.
[72 Stat. 278]
PUBLIC LAW 85-000—MMMM. DD, 1958
[72 Stat. 278]

278 42 USC 2164. Civilian reactor development.

Restriction.

42 USC 2164. Cooperation by Defense Department.

42 USC 2164. Exchange of information.

PUBLIC LAW 85-479-JULY 2, 1958

[72

STA T.

SEC. 5. Section 144a of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, is amended to read as follows: "a. The President may authorize the Commission to cooperate with another nation and to communicate to that nation Restricted Data on— "(1) refining, purification, and subsequent treatment of source material; "(2) civilian reactor development; "(3) production of special nuclear material; " ^4^ health and safety; "(5) industrial and other applications of atomic energy for peaceful purposes; and " (6) research and development