Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/588
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/588

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.
[72 Stat. 546]
PUBLIC LAW 85-000—MMMM. DD, 1958
[72 Stat. 546]

546

PUBLIC LAW 85-616-AUG. 8, 1958

[72

ST AT.

Public Law 85-616 AN ACT To record the lawful admission for permanent residence of certain aliens who entered the United States prior to June 28, 1940.

August 8, 1958 [ H: R. if874]

Aliens* Recording admission.

of

8 USC 1182.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 249 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 219; 8 U.S.C. 1259) be amended to read as follows: "A record of lawful admission for permanent residence may, in the discretion of the Attorney General and under such regulations as he may prescribe, be made in the case of any alien, as of the date of the approval of his application or, if entry occurred prior to July 1, 1924, as of the date of such entry, if no such record is otherwise available and such alien shall satisfy the Attorney General that he is not inadmissible under section 212(a) insofar as it relates to criminals, procurers and other immoral persons, subversives, violators of the narcotic laws or smugglers of aliens, and he establishes that he— " (a) entered the United States prior to June 28, 1940; " (b) has had his residence in the United States continuously since such entry; "(c) is a person of good moral character; and " (d) is not ineligible to citizenship." Approved August 8, 1958.

Public Law 85-617 August 8, 1958 [Tr.R. 11805]