Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 73.djvu/655
[…] The term also includes a school operated as an activity of an organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a), if such school normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on." (b) DEFINITION.—Section 4221(d)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to definitions in respect of certain tax-free sales) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The term also includes a school operated as an activity of an organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a), if such school normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on." (c) ADMISSIONS TAX EXEMPTION.—Section 4233(a)(1)(A) (ii)

of

the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to admissions tax exemptions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "or a school operated as an activity of an organization described in section

72 Stat. 1282. 26 USC 4221.