Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 73.djvu/657
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 73.djvu/657

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.
[73 Stat. 619]
PUBLIC LAW 86-000—MMMM. DD, 1959
[73 Stat. 619]

73 S T A T. ]

PUBLIC LAW 86-344-SEPT. 21, 1959

SEC. 4. EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN GENERAL TELEPHONE SERVICE. (a) EXEMPTION FROM TAX.—Section 4253(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to exemptions in respect of special wire service in company business) is amended to read as follows: "(f)

619 J^ stat^.^1290.

COMMON CARRIERS AND COMMUNICATIONS COMPANIES.—No tax

shall be imposed under section 4251 on the amount paid for— " (1) any wire mileage service or wire and equipment service; or "(2) the use of any telephone or radio telephone line or channel which constitutes general telephone service (within the meaning of section 4252(a)), but only if such line or channel connects stations between any two of which there