Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 74.djvu/1020
[…] amount is transferred pursuant to paragraph (1) to the unemployment account of any State, such amount shall be treated as an advance made before the date of the enactment of this Act. AMENDMENTS TO THE FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT

Increase in Tax Rate 26 USC 3301.

SEC. 523. (a) Section 3301 of the Internal Revenue Code (relating to rate of tax under Federal Unemployment Tax amended— (1) by striking out "1955" and inserting in lieu thereof and (2) by striking out "3 percent" and inserting in lieu "3.1 percent".

of 1954 Act) is "1961", thereof

Computation of Credits Against Tax 26 USC 3302.

^jj^ Section 3302 of such Code (relating to credits against tax) is amended by striking out subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsections: " (c)

Ante, pp. 9 7 8,

L I M I T ON TOTAL CREDITS.—

"(1) The total credits allowed to a taxpayer under this section shall not exceed 90 percent of the tax against which such credits are allowable. "(2) If an advance or advances have been made to the unemployment account of a State under title X II of the Social Security Act before the date of the enactment of the Employment Security Act of 1960, then the total credits (after applying subsections (a) and (b) and paragraph (1) of this