Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 74.djvu/72
[…] ADDITIONAL ORIGINAL APPOINTMENTS ABOVE SENIOR ASSISTANT

SEC. 3. Section 20T(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 209(b)) is amended by inserting " (1) " after " (b) " and by striking out the last sentence andT inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraphs: "(2) In addition to the number of original appointments to the Regular Corps authorized by paragraph (1) to be made to grades above that of senior assistant, original appointments authorized to be made to the Regular Corps in any year may be made to grades above that of senior assistant, but not above that of director, in the case of any individual who— " (A)(i) was on active duty in the Reserve Corps on July 1, 1960, (ii) was on such active duty continuously for not less than one 3^ear immediately prior to such date, and (iii) applies for appointment to the Regular Corps prior to July 1, 1962; or " (B) does not come within clause (A)(i) and