Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 75.djvu/336
[…] (b) Notwithstanding the pTovisious of item (2) of Public Law 74, Seventy-seventh Congress, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1340(2)), the rate of penalty on wheat of the 1962 crop shall be 65 per centum of the parity price per bushel of wheat as of May 1, 1962. (c) In lieu of the provisions of item (3) of Public Law 74, Seventyseventh Congress, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1340(3)), the following provisions shall apply to the 1962 crop of wheat: "^3) The farm marketing excess for wheat shall be regarded as available for marketing, and the penalty and the storage amount or amounts of wheat to be delivered to the Secretary shall be computed upon twice the normal production of the excess acreage. If the farm marketing excess so computed is adjusted downward on the basis of actual production as heretofore provided the difference between the amount of the penalty or storage computed on the basis of twice the normal production and as computed on actual production shall be returned to or allowed the producer or a corresponding adjustment made in the amount to be delivered to the Secretary if the producer