Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 77.djvu/254
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 77.djvu/254

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[77 STAT. 222]
PUBLIC LAW 88-000—MMMM. DD, 1963
[77 STAT. 222]

222

PUBLIC LAW 88-133-OCT. 5, 1963

[77 STAT.

TITLE III — AMENDMENTS T OTHER A I L R O A D UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE ACT AND THE TEMPORARY EXTENDED RAILROAD UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE B E N E F I T S ACT O F 1961 54 Stat. 1097.

SEC. 301. (a) Section 3 of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act is amended to read as follows:

45 USC 353.

"Qualifying Condition

53 Stat. 846; ^°4rusJ35*4.

52 Stat. 1103. 45 USC 359. Effective date, 52 Stat. 1102. 45 USC 358.

52 Stat. 1104. 45 USC 360.

75 Stat. 17. 45 USC 403.

"SEC. 3. An employee shall be a 'qualified employee' if the Board finds that his compensation will have been not less than $750 with respect to the base year, and, if such employee has had no compensation prior to such year, that he will have had compensation with respect to each of not less than seven months in such year."