Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/1043
[…] SEC. 8. This Act shall take effect July 1, 1963. Approved October 3, 1964.

1001 Transfers to fund.

D.C. Code 47131. Repeal.

D.C. Code title 1 app.

Effective date.

Public Law 88-623 AN ACT To provide for the promulgation of rules of practice and procedure under the Bankruptcy Act, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That title 28 of the United States Code is amended by inserting in chapter 131 thereof immediately following section 2074 of that chapter a new section reading as follows: "§2075. Bankruptcy rules "The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure under the Bankruptcy Act. "Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.