Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/117
[…] to failure to furnish certain statements) is amended— (A) by striking out "section 6042(c)," and inserting in lieu thereof "section 6039(b), 6042(c),"; and (B) by striking out "section 6042(a)(1)," and inserting in lieu thereof "section 6039(a), 6042(a)(l), ' '. (c)

TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(1) Section 4 0 2 (a)(3)(B) (relating to taxability of beneficiary of employees' trust) is amended by striking out "section 421(d)(2) and (3) " and inserting in lieu thereof "subsections (e) and (f) of section 425". (2) The last sentence of subparagraph (li) of section 691(c) (2) (relating to allowance of deduction for estate tax in case of items constituting income in respect of a decedent) is amended to read as follows: "Such net value shall be determined with respect to the provisions of section 421(c)(2), relating to the deduction for estate tax with respect to stock options to which p a i t II of subchapter D applies." (d)

AntefT'^'37^^^

26'use 6678. ^e use 6042. Ante, p. 73.

68A Stat. 135. 26 USC 402.

Ante,

p. 71.

26 USC 691.

Ante,

p. 63.

CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.—