Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/820
[…] the vicinity of property owned by him and used primarily for residential purposes, which is assessed against him or for which he is otherwise legally liable as the owner of such property; " (B) the term 'improvement' means conservation, repair, restoration, rehabilitation, conversion, alteration, enlargement, or remodeling; and " (C) the term 'financial institution' means a lender approved by the Commissioner as eligible for insurance under section 2 or 09 "^^ ^^°^' ^ mortgagee approved under section 203(b)(1)." 1709 75 Stat. 155. (b) Section 220(h)(2)(i) of such Act is amended by inserting 12 USC 1715k. before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ", and be limited as required by paragraph (11)". (c) Section 220(h) of such Act is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(11) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, no home improvement loan made in whole or in part for the purpose specified in clause (A) (ii) of the second sentence oi paragraph (1) shall be insured under this subsection if such loan (or the portion thereof which is attributable to such purpose), when added to the aggregate principal balance of any outstanding loans insured under this subsection or section 203(k) which were made to the same borrower for the purpose so specified (or the portion of such aggregate balance which is attributable to such purpose), would exceed $10,000." HOME

IMPROVEMENT

LOANS ON PROPERTY H E L D U N D E R

LEASE