Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 79.djvu/429
[…] and inserting in lieu thereof

"Sec. 3125. Returns in the case of governmental employees in Guam, American Samoa, and the District of Columbia."

(d) Section 6205(a) of such Code (relating to adjustment of tax) 7/^^^*940^^^' is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: 26 USC 6205. "(4) DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AS EMPLOYER.—For purposes of this subsection, in the case of remuneration received during any calendar year from the District of Columbia or any instrumentality which is wholly owned thereby, the Commissioners of the District of Columbia and each agent designated by them who makes a return pursuant to section 3126 shall be deemed a separate employer." (e) Seotion 6413(a) of such Code (relating to adjustment of certain y/litfgVo^^^' employment taxes) is amended by adding at the end thereof the fol- 26 USC 64i3. lowing paragraph: "(4) DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AS EMPLOYER.—For purposes of this subsection, in the case of remuneration received during