Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/1213
[…] [H. R. 17798]

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the D.C. United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1. (a) Section 15-101 (a)(2) of the District of Columbia ne^nt?"^'"^ Code is amended by striking out "when certified to and docketed in 77 Stat. 522. the clerk's office of the District Court" and inserting in lieu thereof "when filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia". SEC. 2. (a) Section 15-102(a) of the District of Columbia Code is amended to read as follows: " (a) Each— "(1) final judgment or decree for the payment of money rendered in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia from the date when it is rendered, "(2) final judgment or decree rendered in the civil division of the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions, from the date such judgment or decree is filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia, "(3) recognizance taken by the