Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/996
[…] Approved October 15, 1966.

Public Law 89-683 October 15, 1966 [H. R. 17119]

Armed Forces. Assignment of members to Commerce Department. 70A Stat. 32. 10 USC 711-718.

AN ACT To amend title 10, United States Code, to permit members of the armed forcein to be assigned or detailed to the Environmental Science Services Administration, Department of Commerce.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That chapter 41 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) by adding the following new section: "§ 719. Department of Commerce: assignment or detail to Environmental Science Services Administration "Upon the request of the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of a military department may assign or detail members of the armed forces under his jurisdiction for duty in the Environmental Science Services Administration, Department of Commerce, with reimbursement from the Department of Commerce. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a member so assigned or detailed may exercise the functions, and assume the title, of any position in that Administration without aft'ecting his status as a member of an armed force, but he is not entitled to the compensation fixed for that position."; and (2) by adding the following new item at the end of the analysis: "719. Department of Commerce: assignment or detail to Environmental Science Services Administration."

Approved October 15, 1966.