Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 81.djvu/904
[…] EXTENSION OF T I M E FOR FILING REPORTS OF EARNINGS

74ltar955°^^' 42 USC 403.

68 Stat. 1076; 74 Stat. 955.

SEC. 160. (a) Section 203(h)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The Secretary may grant a reasonable extension of time for making the report of earnings required in this paragraph if he finds that there is valid reason for a delay, but in no case may the period be extended more than three months." (b) Section 203(h)(2) of such Act is amended by striking out 'within the time prescribed therein" and inserting in lieu thereof "within the time prescribed by or in accordance with such paragraph" PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO FILE TIMELY REPORTS OF EARNINGS AND OTHER EVENTS