Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 83.djvu/589
[…] Ante, pp. 494, 518.

Post, p. 562. Ante, p. 558.

(4) P O L I T I C A L ACTIVITIES.—

(A) Section 2055(a) (relating to transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses) is amended— (i) by striking out "and" before "no substantial part " in paragraph (2), and by inserting before the semicolon at the end of such paragraph ", and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office"; and (ii) by striking out "and" before "no substantial part" in paragraph (3), and by inserting before the semicolon at the end of such paragraph ", and such trustee or trustees, or such fraternal society, order, or association, does not participate in, or