Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/1091
[…] per annum from the date of purchase." and inserting in lieu thereof, "from the date of purchase, at a rate not less than (i) a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the average maturities of such loans, adjusted to the nearest oneeighth of 1 per centum, plus (ii) an allowance adequate in the judgment of the Secretary of Commerce to cover administrative costs " SBO. 23. Section 803 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 49 Stat. 2012; 1221), is amended by striking out the section in its entirety. ^^ ^*^*' ^^^' SEC. 24. Section 804 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1222), is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 804. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, it shall be unlawful for any contractor receiving an operatingdifferential subsidy under title VI or for any charterer of vessels 46 USC 1171. under title "VII of this Act, or any holding company, subsidiary, 46 USC 1191. affiliate, or associate of such contractor or such charterer, or any officer, director, agent, or executive thereof, directly or indirectly to own, charter, act as agent or broker for, or operate any