Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/549
[…] During his term of service and for one year after the termination thereof, no member of the District of Columbia Commission on Judicial Disabilities and Tenure shall be eligible for nomination or appointment to a District of Columbia court. «§ 11-1502. Tenure "Subject to mandatory retirement at age 70 and to the provisions of subchapters II and III of this chapter, a judge of a District of Columbia court appointed on or after the date of enactment of the District of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970 shall serve for a term of fifteen years, and upon completion of such term, such judge shall continue to serve until his successor is appointed and qualifies.