Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/603
[…] " (b) Upon receipt of the certificate provided for by subsection (a) of this section, the Director of Public Health or his authorized representative shall file it with the original birth record, and thereafter may issue a certificate of birth registration including thereon the name of the person adjudged to be the father of the child. "§ 16-2347. Death of respondent; liability of estate "If the respondent dies after paternity has been established and prior to the time the child reaches the age of 18 years, any sums due and unpaid under an order of the court at the time of his death shall constitute a valid claim against his estate.