Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/620
[…] The proceedings shall be deemed a civil action. "§ 16-3522. Parties who may institute; ex rel. proceedings "The United States attorney or the Corporation Counsel may institute a proceeding pursuant to this subchapter on his own motion, or on the relation of a third person. The writ may not be issued on the relation of a third person except by leave of the court, to be applied for by the relator, by a petition duly verified, setting forth the grounds of the application, or until the relator files a bond with sufficient surety, to