Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/621
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/621

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[84 STAT. 563]
PUBLIC LAW 91-000—MMMM. DD, 1970
[84 STAT. 563]

84 STAT. ]

PUBLIC LAW 91-358-JULY 29, 1970

be approved by the clerk of the court, in such penalty as the court prescribes, conditioned on the payment by him of all costs incurred in the prosecution of the writ if costs are not recovered from and paid by the defendant. "§ 16-3523. Refusal of United States attorney or Corporation Counsel to act; procedures "If the United States attorney or Corporation Counsel refuses to institute a quo warranto proceeding on the request of a person interested, the interested person may apply to the court by certified petition for leave to have the writ issued. When, in the opinion of the court, the reasons set forth in the petition are sufficient in law, the writ shall be allowed to be issued by any attorney, in the name of the District of Columbia, on the relation of the interested person, on his compliance with the conditions prescribed by section 16-3522 as to security for costs.