Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/621
[…] "SUBCHAPTER III.—PROCEDURES AND JUDGMENTS ^*§ 16-3541. Allegations in petition of relator claiming office "When a quo warranto proceeding is against a person for usurping an office, on the relation of a person claiming the same office, the relator shall set forth in his petition the facts upon which he claims to be entitled to the office. "§ 16-3542. Notice to defendant "On the issuing of a writ of quo warranto the court may fix a time within which the defendant may appear and answer the writ. When the defendant cannot be found in the District of Columbia, the court may direct notice to be given to him by publication as in other cases of proceedings against nonresident defendants, and upon proof of publication, if the defendant does not appear, judgment may be rendered as if he had been personally served. "§ 16-3543. Proceedings on default "If the defendant does not appear as required by a writ of quo warranto, after being served, the court may proceed to hear proof in support of the writ and render judgment accordingly.