Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/677
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/677

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[84 STAT. 619]
PUBLIC LAW 91-000—MMMM. DD, 1970
[84 STAT. 619]

84 STAT. ]

PUBLIC LAW 91-358-JULY 29, 1970

to possess, sell, distribute, manufacture or assemble, or advertise any intercepting device, while acting in furtherance of the appropriate activities of the United States, a State or political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, or a communication common carrier. "§ 23-544. Confiscation of wire or oral communication intercepting devices "Any intercepting device in the District of Columbia— "(1) possessed; "(2) used; "(3) sold; " (4) distributed; or "(5) manufactured or assembled; in violation of section 23-542 or 23-543 may be seized and forfeited to the District of Columbia. Insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, all provisions of law relating to the seizure, summary and judicial forfeiture, and condemnation of property for violation of the customs laws; the disposition of such property; the remission or mitigation of such forfeitures; the compromise of claims; and the award of compensation to informers in respect of such forfeitures shall apply to seizures and forfeitures incurred, or alleged to have been incurred, under the provisions of this title; except that such duties as are imposed upon the customs officer or any other person with respect to the seizure and forfeiture of property under the customs laws shall be performed with respect to seizures and forfeitures of property under this section by such officers, agents or other persons as may be authorized or designated for that purpose by the Commissioner, except to the extent that such duties arise from seizures and forfeitures effected by any customs officer. The proceeds from the sale of any property forfeited under this section shall be deposited in the Treasury to the credit of the general fund of the District of Columbia. "§23-545. Immunity of witnesses " (a) Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding before a court or grand jury in the District of Columbia involving any violation of this subchapter and the person