Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/708
[…] "§23-1332. Applicability of subchapter "The provisions of this subchapter shall apply in the District of Columbia in lieu of the provisions of sections 3146 through 3152 of title 18, United States Code. "Chapter 15.—OUT-OF-STATE WITNESSES "Sw.

"23-1501. Definitions. "23-1502. Hearing on recall of out-of-State witnesses by State courts; determination; travel allowance; penalty. "23-1503. Certificate providing for attendance of vfitnesses at criminal prosecutions in the District of Columbia; travel allowance; penalty. "23-1504. Exemption from arrest. "§23-1501. Definitions "As used in this chapter— "(1) The term 'witness' includes a person whose testimony is desired in any proceeding or investigation by a grand jury or in a criminal action, prosecution, or proceeding. "(2) The term 'State' includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and any other territory or possession of the United States. "(3) The term 'summons' includes a subpena, order, or other notice requiring the appearance of a witness.