Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/708
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/708

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[84 STAT. 650]
PUBLIC LAW 91-000—MMMM. DD, 1970
[84 STAT. 650]

650

82^stfrnV^' 18 USC appl

68A Stat. 557; ^'^2?usc 4*731.

80 Stat. 214.

PUBLIC LAW 91-358-JULY 29, 1970

[84 STAT.

"§23-1331. Definitions "As used in this subchapter: "(1) The term 'judicial oiRcer' means, unless otherwise indicated, any person or court in the District of Columbia authorized pursuant to section 3041 of title 18, United States Code, or the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to bail or otherwise release a person before trial or sentencing or pending appeal in a court of the United States, and any judge of the Superior Court. "(2) The term 'offense' means any criminal offense committed in the District of Columbia, other than an offense triable by courtmartial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal, which is in violation of an Act of Congress.