Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/104
[…] or guaranteed by a bank shall not include any interest or participation ]2i any collective trust fund maintained by a bank; and the term 'bank' means any national bank, or any banking institution organized under the laws of any State, territory, or the District of Columbia, the business of which is substantially confined to banking and is supervised by the State or territorial banking commission or similar official; except that in the case of a common trust fund or similar fund, or a. collective trust fund, the term 'bank' has the same meaning as in the Investment Company Act of 1940." (c) Sections 3(a)(5) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(5)) is amended

loan associations,

.

^

i

j

s

n

\ / \ / /

exempted securities. ^.. 48 Stat. 76. " " "' ""

to read as follows: "(^) -'^^y security issued (A) by a savings and loan association, building and loan association, cooperative bank, homestead associa-