Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/726
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/726

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[84 STAT. 2056]
PUBLIC LAW 91-000—MMMM. DD, 1970
[84 STAT. 2056]

2056

PUBLIC LAW 91-673-JAN. 12, 1971

[84 STAT.

Public Law 91-673 January 12, 1971 [H. R. 656 2]

AN ACT To aineiKl certain provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 relating to beer, and for other purposes.

Taxes. Beer, 72 Stat. 1335. 26 USC 5056.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,^ That (a) section 5056 of the Internal Keveniie Code of 1954 (relating to refund and credit of tax, or relief from liability) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 5056. REFUND AND CREDIT OF TAX, OR RELIEF FROM LIABILITY. "'(a) BEER RETURNED OR VOLUNTARILY DESTROYED.—Any tax paid

by any brewei- on beer produced in the United States may be refunded or credited to the brewer, without interest, or if the tax has not been paid, the brewer may be relieved of liability therefor, under such regulations as the Secretary or his delegate may prescribe, if such beer is returned to any brewery of the brewer or is destroyed under the supervision required by such regulations. In determining the amount of tax due on beer removed on any day, the quantity of beer returned to the same brewery from which removed shall be allowed, under such regulations as the Secretary or his delegate may prescribe, as an offset against or deduction from the total quantity of beer removed from that brewery on the day of such return. " (b) BEER I » S T BY FIRE, THE F T, CASUALTY, OR ACT OF GOD.—Subject

Exemptions.