Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 85.djvu/202
[…] Any findings, report, certification, or documentation required to be submitted to the head of the department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government responsible for the administration of any Federal grant-in-aid program shall be accepted by the Federal Cochairman with respect to a supplemental grant for any project under such program." (b) The first sentence of subsection (c) of such section is amended by striking out "December 31, 1970" and inserting in lieu thereof "December 31, 1974". SEC. 211. Subsection (a)(2) of section 302 of the Appalachian Regional Development Act of 1965 (40 App. U.S.C. 302) is amended to read as follows: "(2) to make grants to the Commission for investigation, research, studies, evaluations, and assessments of needs, potentials, or attainments of the people of the region, technical assistance, training programs, demonstrations, and the construction of necessary facilities incident to such activities, which will further the purposes of this Act. Grant funds may be provided entirely from appropriations to carry out this section or in combination with funds available under other Federal or Federal grant-in-aid programs or from any other source. Notwithstanding any provision of law limiting the Federal share in any such other program, funds appropriated to carry out this section may be used to increase such Federal share, as the Commission determines appropriate." SEC. 212. Section 401 of the Appalachian Regional Development Act of 1965 (40 App.