Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 85.djvu/343
[…] (b) Section 15-707(b) of the District of Columbia Code, as amended by section 144(10)(A) of the District of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970, is amended to read as follows: "(b) Where the estate does not exceed $500 in value the Register of Wills shall receive no fees, and where the estate does not exceed $2,500 in value the fees may not exceed $15." SEC. 4. The last sentence of section 20-2105 of the District of Columbia Code (relating to the administration of small estates) is amended to read as follows: "The Register of Wills may demand and receive for services performed by him under this chapter such fees