Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 86.djvu/1458
[…] (d)(1) The amendments made by subsections (a)(1) and (b) shall apply with respect to services furnished in calendar quarters beginning after June 30, 1973. (2) The amendment made by subsection (a)(2) shall be effective July 1, 1973. NOTIFICATION OF UNNECESSARY ADMISSION TO A HOSPITAL OR EXTENDED CARE FACILITY UNDER MEDICARE

42 USC 1395f.

Effective date.

SEC. 238. (a) Section 1814(a)(7) of the Social Security Act is amended by striking out "as described in section 1861(k)(4) " and inserting in lieu thereof "as described in section 1861(k)(4), including any finding made in the course of a sample or other review of admissions to the institution". (b) The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to ^rvices furnished after the second month following the month in which this Act is enacted. USE OF STATE HEALTH AGENCY TO PERFORM CERTAIN FUNCTIONS UNDER MEDICAID AND UNDER MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH PROGRAM

42 USC 1396a.