Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 86.djvu/151
[…] (2) Section 704(b) of such Act is amended by (A) striking out "or employment agency" and inserting in lieu thereof "employment agency, or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs,", and (B) inserting a comma and the words "or relating to admission to, or employment in, any program established to provide apprenticeship or other training by such a joint labor-management committee" before the word "indicating".

(d) Section 705(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (78 Stat. 258; 42 U.S.C. 2000e-4(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 705. (a) There is hereby created a Commission to be known as the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, which shall be composed of five members, not more than three of whom shall be members of the same political party. Members of the Commission shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate for a term of five years. Any individual chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the member whom he shall succeed, and all members of the Commission shall continue to serve until their successors are appointed and qualified, except that no such member of the Commission shall continue to serve (1) for more than sixty days when the Congress is in session unless a nomination to fill such vacancy shall have been submitted to the Senate, or (2) after the adjournment sine die of the session of the Senate in which such nomination was submitted. The President shall designate one member to serve as Chairman of the Commission, and one member to serve as Vice Chairman. The Chairman shall be responsible on behalf of the Commission for the administrative operations of the Commission, and, except as provided in subsection (b), shall appoint, in accordance with the provisions of title 5, United States