Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 86.djvu/151
[…] Such information shall be furnished on condition that it not be made public by the recipient agency prior to the institution of a proceeding under State or local law involving such information. If this condition is violated by a recipient agency, the Commission may decline to honor subsequent requests pursuant to this subsection."

SEC. 7. Section 710 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (78 Stat. 264; 42 U.S.C. 2000e-9) is amended to read as follows:

"INVESTIGATORY POWERS

710. For the purpose of all hearings and investigations conducted by the Commission or its duly authorized agents or agencies, section 11 of the National Labor Relations Act (49 Stat. 455; 29 U.S.C. 161) shall apply."

SEC. 8. (a) Section 703(a)(2) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (78 Stat. 255; 42 U.S.C. 2000e-2(a)(2)) is amended by inserting the words "or applicants for employment" after the words "his employees".