Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 87.djvu/778
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 87.djvu/778

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[87 STAT. 746]
PUBLIC LAW 93-000—MMMM. DD, 1973
[87 STAT. 746]

746 84 Stat. 7 5 1. 84 Stat. 754.

84 Stat. 7 5 5. 39 USC 3218.

Ante, p. 745. Ante, p. 737.

Repeal, 43 Stat. 353. Effective dates.

Separability.

PUBLIC LAW 93-192-DEC. 18, 1973

for penalty mailings under clause (1)(C) and (D) of section 3202(a) of this title.". SEC. 10. The last sentence of section 3215 of title 39, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "This section does not a p p l j to any standing, select, special, or joint committee, or subcommittee thereof, or commission, of the Senate, House of Representatives, or Congress, composed of Members of Congress, or to the Democratic caucus or the Republican conference of the House of Representatives or of the Senate.". SEC. 11. Section 3218 of title 39, United States Code, is amended by inserting "nonpolitical" immediately before "correspondence". SEC. 12. (a) Chapter 32 of title 39, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "§3219. Mailgrams "Any Mailgram sent by