Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 87.djvu/778
[…] to read as follows: "This section does not a p p l j to any standing, select, special, or joint committee, or subcommittee thereof, or commission, of the Senate, House of Representatives, or Congress, composed of Members of Congress, or to the Democratic caucus or the Republican conference of the House of Representatives or of the Senate.". SEC. 11. Section 3218 of title 39, United States Code, is amended by inserting "nonpolitical" immediately before "correspondence". SEC. 12. (a) Chapter 32 of title 39, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "§3219. Mailgrams "Any Mailgram sent by the Vice President, a Member of or Memberelect to Congress, the Secretary of the Senate, the Sergeant at Arms of the Senate, an elected officer of the House of Representatives (other than a Member of the House), or the legislative Counsel of the House of Representatives or the Senate, and then delivered by the Postal Service, shall be considered as franked mail, subject to section 3216(a)(2) of this title, if such Mailgram contains matter of the kind authorized to be sent by that official as franked mail under section 3210 of this title.". (b) The table of sections of such chapter 32 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "8219. Mailgrams.". SEC. 13. The last sentence of section 1303(d) of the Revenue Act of 1918 (2 U.S.C. 277) is repealed.