Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 1.djvu/1191
[…] Compensation for disability or death, including medical care in disability cases, may not be allowed if claim is not filed within that time unless— "(1) the immediate superior had actual knowledge of the injury or death within 30 days. The knowledge must be such to put the immediate superior reasonably on notice of an on-the-job injury or death; or "(2) written notice of injury or death as specified in section 8119 of this title was given within 30 days." ^"^^' P- ii'*^(2) Strike subsection (c) of section 8122 and insert in lieu thereof the following: "(c) The timely filing of a disability claim because of injury will satisfy the time requirements for a death claim based on the same injury." (3) Subsection (d) of section 8122 is amended by changing the reference to subsection " (a) - (c) " to subsections "(a) and (b)", by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting "; or", and by adding at the end thereof the following new clause: "(3) run against any individual whose failure to comply is excused by the Secretary on the ground that such notice could not be given because of exceptional circumstances." SEC. 15. Section 8132 of the Act is amended to read as follows: ^ use si32. "§ 8132. Adjustment after recovery from a third person "If an injury or death for which compensation is payable under this subchapter is caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in a person other than the