Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 1.djvu/1333
[…] 2 USC 439b.

AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS

"SEC. 320. There are authorized to be appropriated to the Commis- 2 USC 439c. sion for the purpose of carrying out its functions under this Act, and under chapters 95 and 96 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, not 26 USC 9001. to exceed $5,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975.". °' ' "' TITLE III—GENERAL PROVISIONS EFFECT ON STATE LAW

SEC. 301. Section 403 of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, relating to effect on State law, is amended to read as follows:

2 USC 453.

u EFFECT ON STATE LAW

"SEC. 403. The provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.". PERIOD OF LIMITATIONS; ENFORCEMENT

SEC. 302. Title IV of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, relating to general provisions, is amended by redesignating section 406 as section 408 and by inserting immediately after section 405 the following new sections:

^ ^^"^ "^^^ "°'^"