Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 1.djvu/1390
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 1.djvu/1390

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[88 STAT. 1346]
PUBLIC LAW 93-000—MMMM. DD, 1975
[88 STAT. 1346]

1346

PUBLIC LAW 93-445-OCT. 16, 1974 ii

45 USC 231n 45 USC 228o

26 USC 3233.

26 USC 3211, ^^

3221

45 USC 228C-1.

RAILROAD RETIREMENT

[88 STAT.

ACCOUNT

"SEC. 15. (a) The Railroad Retirement Account established by section 15(a) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937 shall continue to be maintained in the Treasury of the United States. There is hereby authorized to be appropriated to such Account for each fiscal year, beginning with the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975, to provide for the payment of benefits to be made from such Account in accordance with the provisions of section 7(c)(1) of this Act, and to provide for expenses necessary for the Board in the administration of all provisions of this Act, an amount equal to amounts covered into the Treasury (minus refunds) during each fiscal year under the Railroad Retirement Tax Act, except those portions of the amounts covered into the Treasury under sections 3211(b), 3221(c), and 3221(d) Qf gyp]^ fpg^^ ji^Q^ g g j^j.g necessary to provide sufficient funds to meet ^ the obligation to pay supplemental annuities at the level provided under section 3(e) of this Act and, with respect to those entitled to supplemental annuities under section 205(a) of title II of this Act, at the level provided under section 205(a). The Board is directed to determine what portion of the taxes collected under sections 3211(b), 3221(c), and 3221(d) of the Railroad Retirement Tax Act is to be credited to the Railroad Retirement Account pursuant to the preceding provisions of this subsection and what portion of such taxes is to be credited to the Railroad Retirement Supplemental Account pursuant to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section. The Board shall make such a determination with respect to each calendar quarter commencing with the quarter beginning January 1, 1975, shall make each such determination not later than fifteen days before each calendar quarter, and shall, as soon as practicable after each such determination, advise the Secretary of the Treasury of the determination made.