Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 1.djvu/765
[…] " (3) In the event of a conversion of a credit union from status as an insured credit union under this Act as provided under subsection (a) (2) of this section, premium charges payable under section 202(c) of this Act shall be reduced by an amount proportionate to the number of calendar months for which the converting credit union will no longer be insured under this Act. As long as a converting credit union remains insured under this Act, it shall remain subject to all of the provisions of chapter II of this Act.".

721

12 USC 1782.

LIQUIDATION

SEC. 729. Section 208(a)(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1788(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows: "(1) I n order to reopen a closed insured credit union or in order to prevent the closing of an insured credit union which the Administrator has determined is in danger of closing or in order to assist in the voluntary liquidation of a solvent credit union, the Administrator, in his discretion, is authorized to make loans to, or purchase the assets of, or establish accounts in such insured credit union upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe. Except with respect to the voluntary liquidation of a solvent credit union, such loans shall be made and such accounts shall be established only when, in the opinion of the Administrator, such action is necessary to protect the fund or the interests of the members of the credit union." TITLE VIII—MISCELLANEOUS N A T I O N A L H O U S I N G GOAL