Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 2.djvu/638
[…] Approved January 2, 1975. Public Law 93-599

January 2, 1975 [H. R. 8958]

AN ACT To amend the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 to provide for the disposal of certain excess and surplus Federal property to the Secretary of the Interior for the benefit of any group, band, or t r i b e of Indians.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the Indian reserva- JJr^y^Q^ States of Americtt in Congress assembled, That section 202(a) Excess property, of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 disposal. (40 U.S.C. 483(a)) is amended as follows: (1) The first sentence of such subsection is amended by striking out " I n " at the beginning of such sentence and inserting in lieu thereof: "(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, in". (2) Such subsection is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(2) The Administrator shall prescribe such procedures as may be necessary in order to transfer without compensation to the Secretary of the Interior excess real property located within the reservation of