Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/1367
[…] 40 USC 461.
and section 701 of the Housing Act of 1954) and to assure coordination of the planning, acquisition, and development assistance to States under this section with other related Federal programs and activities, the President may issue such regulations with respect thereto as he deems desirable and such assistance may be provided only in accordance with such regulations.”.

(4) Amend section 7 to read as follows:

Sec. 7.16 USC 460l-9. (a) Moneys appropriated from the fund for Federal purposes shall, unless otherwise allotted in the appropriation Act making them available, be allotted by the President to the following purposes and subpurposes:

“(1) For the acquisition of land, waters, or interests in land or waters as follows:

National park system; recreation areas.—Within the exterior boundaries of areas of the National Park System now or hereafter authorized or established and of areas now or hereafter authorized to be administered by the Secretary of the Interior for outdoor recreation purposes.