Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/270
[…] The term of office of a Commissioner shall be six years, except that the term of a person appointed as a Commissioner to fill a vacancy shall expire six years from the date upon which such pereon was appointed and qualified. Upon the expiration of a term of office of a Commissioner, the Commissioner shall continue to act until a successor has been appointed and qualified, except that no Commissioner may serve in excess of twelve years. Commissioners shall be compensated at the highest rate now or hereafter prescribed for grade 18 of the General Schedule pay rates (5 U.S.C. 5332). "§ 4203. Powers and duties of the Commission " (a) The Commission shall meet at least quarterly, and by majority vote shall— "(1) promulgate rules and regulations establishing guidelines for the powers enumerated in subsection (b) of this section and such other rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out a national parole policy and the purposes of this chapter; "(2) create such regions as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, but in no event less than five; and "(3) ratify, revise, or den;^ any request for regular, supplemental, or deficiency appropriations, prior to the submission of the requests to the Office of Management and