Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/297
[…] for opiate abuse, but shall also provide support for treatment for nonopiate d r u g abuse including polydrug abuse.". (b) Section 410(c) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 1177(c)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: " (4) E a c h applicant within a State, upon filing its application with the Secretary for a grant or contract to provide treatment or rehabilitation services shall provide a proposed performance standard or standards, to measure, or research protocol to determine, the effectiveness of such treatment or rehabilitation program or project.". SF.C. 11. Section 410(b) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 1177(b)) is amended by chanj^J^g "pnd $160,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June SO, 1975," to read "$160,000,000 for er.ch of the fiscal years ending June 30, 1975 and June 30, 1976; $40,000,000 for the period July 1, 1976, through September 30, 1976; a r d $160,000,000 for each of the fiscal years endijig September 30, 1977, and September 30, 1978,". SEC. 12. (a)(1) The first sentence of section 501(a) of the Act is amended by changing "section" to read "title" both places it appears therein.